Getting To The Expo: Take the Train

Feb 15, 2016


CAI's Annual Conference & Expo takes place on April 14, 2016 at the Pennsylvania Convention Center in Philadelphia. This information will help you plan your transportation to the convention center, whether you plan to drive or take public transportation.

Click here to full details on the 2016 Annual Conference & Expo, including online registration

Tips for Driving & Parking Discounts

Leave early! There is no way to predict traffic conditions, accidents, etc. Travel on area highways at rush hour, in the AM and PM, is always a challenge. The earlier you leave, the better.  CAI has arranged for discounted parking, but be sure to park in the correct garage! Discount Parking is ONLY AVAILABLE at the Parkway Corporation garage at 12th and Filbert Streets, above Maggiano's Restaurant. Bring your parking ticket with you to attendee registration and ask for a parking discount coupon to save 20% off posted rates. For 12 hours of parking, the discount rate will be approximately $23.

PLEASE NOTE: The information below on SEPTA, PATCO and Amtrak Service is current as of February 18, 2016. Please check the schedules and fares on the system you wish to travel for any changes and up to date information. 

Tips for Taking the Train

Traveling from South Jersey? Click here.
Traveling from Delaware? Click here
.
Traveling from Lancaster, Harrisburg and points West? Click here.

The information below will help you navigate the regional rail lines that will take you to Center City. Most attendees who travel by train into Center City will pay a maximum round trip fare of $13.50, and your trip will be less than one hour. In some instances, the train trip will be slightly more than one hour. By far, traveling via train is more convenient and less expensive than driving. You'll avoid traffic, accidents and the high price of Center City parking garages.  SEPTA regional rail lines will drop you off at Jefferson Station, located within the Convention Center Complex. You'll be a five minute walk from the trade show floor.

From Bucks, Chester, Delaware & Montgomery Counties:

Taking the train to the convention center is the best decision you can make. SEPTA's regional rail lines will drop you off literally inside the convention center complex at Jefferson Station. From there, take three escalators up and you'll find yourself right outside the exhibit hall. You'll avoid traffic, congestion and Center City parking fees.

Parking at SEPTA train stations is $1 per day on weekdays. Click here for parking information and tips on what stations have the most parking

Follow the links below for helpful resources on SEPTA's Regional Rail lines. All attendees taking SEPTA Regional Rail or Subway lines should exit your train at JEFFERSON STATION for the Pennsylvania Convention Center.

Traveling from Bucks County:

From Doylestown, Chalfont, Lansdale, and points nearby / in between, take the Lansdale / Doylestown Line. 
Schedule / Clickable Map with Station Information / EXCESS PARKING at North Hills and Oreland Stations
From Doylestown: Zone 4 Fare - $6.50 one way/advance purchase. Trip length: 75 minutes. Depart Doylestown 7:02 AM arrive Jefferson Station 8:17 AM.

From Langhorne, Neshaminy, Feasterville, Trevose and points nearby / in between, take the West Trenton Line.
Schedule / Clickable Map with Station Information
From Langhorne: Zone 4 Fare - $6.50 one way/advance purchase. Trip length: 51 minutes. Depart Langhorne 7:36 AM arrive Jefferson Station 8:27 AM. 

From Warminster, Hatboro, Willow Grove and points nearby / in between, take the Warminster Line. 
Schedule / Clickable Map with Station Information
From Warminster: Zone 4 Fare - $6.50 one way/advance purchase. Trip length: 51 minutes. Depart Warminster 7:47 AM arrive Jefferson Station 8:33 AM. 

From Levittown, Bristol, Croydon and the Bensalem area and points nearby / in between, take the Trenton Line. 
Schedule / Clickable Map with Station Information / EXCESS PARKING AT Bristol, Croydon and Cornwells Heights stations.
From Levittown: Zone 4 Fare - $6.50 one way/advance purchase. Trip length: 51 minutes. Depart Levittown 7:22 AM arrive Jefferson Station 8:13 AM. 
 

Traveling from Montgomery County:

From King of Prussia, Plymouth Meeting, Norristown, Conshohocken, and points nearby / in between, take the Norristown / Manayunk Line.
Schedule / Clickable Map with Station Information / EXCESS PARKING at the Norristown Transportation Center. 
From Norristown: Zone 3 Fare - $5.75 one way/advance purchase. Trip length: 38 minutes. Depart Norristown 7:33 AM arrive Jefferson Station 8:11 AM.

From Erdenheim, Wyndmoor, Springfield and points nearby / in between, take the Chestnut Hill East or West Line.
Chestnut Hill East Schedule / Chestnut Hill West ScheduleClickable Map with Station Information / EXCESS PARKING at the Wyndmoor Station on the EAST line and Chesnut Hill West station on the WEST line.
From Chestnut Hill East: Fare - Zone 1-2 Fare - $4.75 one way/advance purchase. Trip length: 35 minutes. Depart Chestnut Hill East 7:47 AM arrive Jefferson Station 8:22 AM. 

From Willow Grove, Abington, Glenside, Jenkintown and points nearby / in between, take the Warminster Line. 
Schedule / Clickable Map with Station Information 
From Warminster: Zone 4 Fare - $6.50 one way/advance purchase. Trip length: 51 minutes. Depart Warminster 7:47 AM arrive Jefferson Station 8:33 AM. 

From Lansdale, North Wales, Gwynedd, Ambler, Fort Washington, and points nearby / in between, take the Lansdale / Doylestown Line. 
Schedule / Clickable Map with Station Information / EXCESS PARKING at the Ambler and Colmar stations. 
From Lansdale: Fare - Zone 4 Fare - $6.50 one way/advance purchase. Trip length: 48 minutes. Depart Lansdale 7:48 AM arrive Jefferson Station 8:36 AM. 

From Wayne,Villanova, Bryn Maw, Ardmore, Wynnewood and points nearby / in between, take the Paoli / Thorndale Line.
Schedule / Clickable Map with Station Information / EXCESS PARKING at the Berwyn and Ardmore stations.
From Berwyn: Fare - Zone 3 Fare - $5.75 one way/advance purchase. Trip length: 51 minutes. Depart Berwyn 7:39 AM arrive Jefferson Station 8:30 AM. 

Traveling from Delaware & Chester Counties and Northern Delaware:

From Downingtown, Exton, Paoli, Berwyn, Radnor, Bryn Mawr, Haverford, and points nearby / in between, take the Paoli / Thorndale Line.
Schedule / Clickable Map with Station Information / EXCESS PARKING at the Downingtown, Whitford, Daylesford and Berwyn stations.
From Downingtown: Fare - Zone 4 Fare - $6.50 one way/advance purchase. Trip length: 57 minutes. Depart Downingtown 7:22 AM arrive Jefferson Station 8:19 AM. 

From Chadds Ford, Elwyn, Media, Swarthmore, Ridley and points nearby / in between, take the Media / Elwyn Line.
Schedule / Clickable Map with Station Information / EXCESS PARKING if you arrive early at Elwyn and Media stations.
From Elwyn: Fare - Zone 3 Fare - $5.75 one way/advance purchase. Trip length: 51 minutes. Depart Elwyn 7:39 AM arrive Jefferson Station 8:30 AM. 

From Newark, Christiana / Churchmans Crossing, Wilmington and points nearby / in between, take the Wilmingtown / Newark Line.
Schedule / Clickable Map with Station Information
From Newark: Fare - Zone 4 Fare - $6.50 one way/advance purchase. Trip length: 72 minutes. Depart Downingtown 6:46 AM arrive Jefferson Station 7:58 AM. 


Traveling from South Jersey via PATCO:

From Lindenwold, Woodcrest, Haddonfield, Collingswood and points nearby / in between, take the PATCO High Speed Line.
Schedule and Station map. Round trip fare for traveling to Philadelphia on PATCO will be $6.00 or less.

 

Traveling from Coatesville, Lancaster, Harrisburg:

AMTRAK's Keystone Service is a quick and convenient option from Coatesville, Parkesburg, Lancaster, Elizabethtown, Middletown and Harrisburg. Train 642 arrives at Philadelphia's 30th Street Station at 8:05 AM. From 30th Street Station, use your Amtrak ticket for a free transfer to any SEPTA regional rail line heading into Center City stations, and exit at Jefferson Station for the Convention Center. Or, take a cab to the convention center. Taxi fare from 30th Street to the convention center is approximately $6 to $7, depending on traffic conditions. Does not include tip.
Click here for the Keystone Service Schedule.  Click here to purchase Amtrak tickets online.

  • Round trip fare on Amtrak from Harrisburg: $56; Return on train 647 if you're not staying for the After Party, and be back in Harrisburg at 5:30 PM.
  • Round trip fare on Amtrak from Lancaster: $32; Return on train 647 if you're not staying for the After Party, and be back in Lancaster at 4:55 PM.
  • Amtrak Keystone Service trains depart 30th Street Station towards Harrisburg at 2:45 PM, 3:45 PM, 4:45 PM and 5:35 PM. Allow yourself at least 20 minutes to travel from the convention center to 30th Street Station to catch your return train home.

 

 


Please visit our Diamond Sponsors: